Mount Barker & District Rifle Club Inc.

Subtitle

700 Yds Trophy Shoot Report

19 shooters braved the cold conditions to contest the 700 yds Trophy Shoot.

Weather conditions were a mystery as the marksmen were baffled as what the weather conditions were doing as quite a few of us did not have a clue what was happening.

We had the first round 10 shots and followed up with a 15 shot match to finish the day off,

Target Rifle saw Graham Hancock come out the winner with a score of 116.04 .Grant Charleston was 3 points behind him with 112.4.

F Class A saw Richard McInnes sneak in with a 1 point win with 131,4 ,Jim Lyon came in 2nd with 130.6 .

The surprise of the day  was in F standard B Grade, Allan Morgan a very staunch Target Rifle Shooter injured his shoulder and could not sling up to shoot his usual competition. Allan decided to use a rest and for the first time contest F Class, his score of 127.0  gave him the grade win and he only used his iron sight to do this with no telescope. Allan shoulder will take some time to heal so F Class B wants to watch out as he will be shooting it for awhile .A welcome visitor  Hamish Watts done well on his 1st go at F Class and was runner up to Allan with a solid score of 124.2.

Another great tussle in F Open where Tim Manning scored a win with 143.11 to beat Rob Mitchell with 142.8.

Rob although beaten by 1 point had the last laugh as he counted Tim out in the Handicap section to win the Handicap trophy on the day.

This coming Saturday we will be back again at 700 Yds to contest the Club championship.

L to R Graham Hancock Target Rifle with Richard McInnes presenting the handicap Trophy to Rob Mitchell

Captain Graham Hancock with F Class B Winner Allan Morgan,F Class A Winner Richard McInnes and Tim Manning F Open Winner.

Below Pictured is our Clubs newest member Quin Hera-Singh


Latest Scores : Click below on left hand side for       Grades                       (View Detail)




No2 DRA Closed Championship 2020

 

T-Rifle - A

#ShooterClub700y600yAgr300y500yAgrAgr
1Greg TraegerMurray Bridge44.0149.0493.00593.005

T-Rifle - B

#ShooterClub700y600yAgr300y500yAgrAgr
1Dave MathewsMount Barker45.0048.0393.00393.003
2Graham HancockMount Barker45.0345.0190.00490.004
3Gordon HarrisonMurray Bridge41.0046.0387.00387.003

T-Rifle - C

#ShooterClub700y600yAgr300y500yAgrAgr
1David McDonaldMurray Bridge43.0143.0386.00486.004

F-Std - B

#ShooterClub700y600yAgr300y500yAgrAgr
1Richard McInnesMount Barker57.0355.02112.005112.005
2Eddie ConcannonMount Barker55.0050.00105.000105.000
3Paul BothwellMount Barker51.0051.02102.002102.002
4Ian TaylorMurray Bridge52.0049.00101.000101.000
5David GardnerMount Barker50.0149.0199.00299.002
6Paul JenkinsMount Barker45.0050.0295.00295.002
7Frank DutchMount Barker46.0240.0086.00286.002

F-Open - A

#ShooterClub700y600yAgr300y500yAgrAgr
1Robert MitchellMount Barker59.0559.05118.010118.010
2Berndt WulfMount Barker60.0455.01115.005115.005
3Ian ElstonMount Barker57.0256.01113.003113.003
4Mark NestiPhoenix Target50.0158.04108.005108.005

F-TR - A

#ShooterClub700y600yAgr300y500yAgrAgr
1Nicole EdwardsMurray Bridge55.0456.04111.008111.008
2Frank MarshallMurray Bridge50.0146.0296.00396.003